Categorized | Community

Candidates names go up the board

QLD Local Election + Referendum 2016Photo by Queensland Electoral Commission

by Judith Kerr
Feb. 16, 2016, 2:59 p.m.

TWENTY-Nine people have been nominated to run as candidates for Redland City Council in next month’s local government election.

Returning officer Harold Guy, who has been running elections in Redlands since 2012, said candidate nominations were slightly up on the last election.

Nominations for the council’s 10 seats and mayor closed at midday on Tuesday.

Candidates will learn where their names fall on ballot papers when Mr Guy draws names out of a box at 10am on Wednesday.

Mayor Karen WIlliams and former council general manager Greg Underwood were the only two candidates for the position of mayor.

When electoral rolls closed on Friday, February 12, there were 101,714 people registered to vote on Saturday, March 19. That was up from the 93,402 people registered for the 2012 local government election.

Division 6 had the most number of voters registered with 10,953 and Division 9 had 9852 registered, which was the smallest electorate.

Across the city, there were 52,974 women enrolled compared with 48,740 men.

 

DIVISION 1: (Wellington Point, Ormiston, Cleveland north)

Two candidates will challenge sitting councillor Wendy Boglary, 54,who has held the seat since 2008. Wellington Point real estate agent Paul Branagan, 49, who was granted Australian citizenship in 2006 and 48-year-old housewife Corinne Tomasi.

 

DIVISION 2 (Cleveland, North Stradbroke Island)

Two candidates will challenge sitting councillor Craig Ogilvie, 50, who has held the seat since 2004. He will be up against Cleveland physiotherapist Peter Mitchell, 51, and computer analyst Tom Taranto, 58, a founding member of Redlands 2030 lobby group.

 

DIVISION 3: (Thornlands, Cleveland south)

This seat has attracted four candidates – the largest competition across the electorates. Incumbent Kim Hardman decided not to run again. Penny Donald, 45, who once worked for Bowman LNP MP Andrew Laming, will be up against artist Troy Robbins, 46; consultant 62-year-old Karyn Owen and retired army officer and project manager Paul Golle, 45.

 

DIVISION 4 (Victoria Point, Coochiemudlo, Thornlands, Redland Bay) 

Sitting councillor Lance Hewlett, 54, will be up against retired real estate agent James Harling, 61.

 

DIVISION 5 (Redland Bay, southern bay islands) 

Sitting councillor Mark Edwards will recontest the seat he has held since 2012 with a challenge from Redland Bay artist Junita Grosvenor, 58.

 

DIVISION 6 (Mount Cotton, Redland Bay, Thornlands, Sheldon)

Melanie Lavelle-Maloney, 50, a former council business contract holder will challenge incumbent Julie Talty, 50, who is the daughter of former councillor John Burns. The other runner is Redland Bay scientist Stephanie Eaton, 55.

 

DIVISION 7 (Alexandra Hills, Capalaba) 

Incumbent Murray Elliott, 61, has been a councillor for more than 20 years and will recontest his seat, taking on Wellington Point swimming coach Janine Healy, 46, and Sharyn Doolan, 50, who does radio voice-overs.

 

DIVISION 8 (Birkdale South, Alexandra Hills, Cleveland)

Sitting member Alan Beard, 65, who acted as deputy mayor during the past term, is being challenged by the ALP’s Tracey Huges, 54, and former councillor Kathy Reimers, 49.

 

DIVISION 9 (Capalaba) 

Metallurgist Jesse McNamara, 29, who has been aligned with the ALP, will challenge sitting councillor Paul Gleeson, 43, and was once a member of the LNP.

 

DIVISION 10 (Birkdale, Thorneside)

Wellington Point sales consultant Joy Stewart, who has had long-term connections with Redlands will challenge sitting councillor Paul Bishop

Prior to nominations closing, lobby group Redlands 2030 issued flyers indicating preferred candidates as Greg Underwood, Wendy Boglary, Craig Ogilvie, Paul Golle, who did not authorise his name to be on the flyer and said he was not aligned with any lobby group, Lance Hewlett, Melanie Lavelle-Moloney and Paul Bishop.

Candidates associated with mayor Karen Williams include Julie Talty, Paul Gleeson, Alan Beard and Mark Edwards.

Source:  http://www.redlandcitybulletin.com.au/story/3731981/candidates-names-go-up-on-the-board/

 

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

Notify of
avatar
wpDiscuz

Subscribe Via E-Mail

Enter your e-mail address to receive notifications of new posts by e-mail.

smefy-com-au ad