Categorized | Community, News & Notices

Challengers line up for council poll

 

Bayside BulletinJUDITH KERR
9 January 2012 12:00AM

THIS year’s Redland City Council election in March is tipped to be a tough political battle between the Mayor, Melva Hobson, and her only challenger, Karen Williams.

Although the election has not been officially declared, it is expected all local councils in Queensland will go to the polls on March 31.

However, the local election date could change if Queensland Premier Anna Bligh decides to call a state election on that date.

The Premier has until Saturday, June 16, to hold an election with the shortest campaign period being 21 days.

Political analysts have tipped the mostly likely date for the Premier to call the election to be Saturday, May 19.

In Redland City, there are 10 divisions.

 To date, only one sitting councillor – Deputy Mayor Cr Murray Elliott (Division 7, Alexandra Hills) – is running uncontested.

In Division 1, which includes Wellington Point and Ormiston, Corinne Tomasi will challenge Cr Wendy Boglary.

In Division 2, which takes in Cleveland and North Stradbroke Island, 50-year-old musical salesman Jon Carson, will challenge Cr Craig Ogilvie.

Brian Howard-Clarke, who has a business background running “not for profit” organisations will contest Division 3, which includes Cleveland South and Thornlands and is represented by Cr Debra Henry.

Mr Howard-Clarke ran for Division 4 at a by- election in 2009 created when Cr Peter Dowling left local politics and won the state seat of Redlands.

Lance Hewlett, who worked in digital print media, will go head to head with Point Halloran resident Louise Denisenko in Division 4, which takes in Victoria Point and Coochiemudlo.

It is expected that long-serving councillor John Burns will step back from politics and will not contest the election.

Mark Edwards and former policeman Mike Verry will challenge Cr Barbara Townsend for Division 5, which takes in Redland Bay and the Southern Moreton Bay Islands.

In Division 6 (Mount Cotton, Sheldon and parts of Capalaba), business owner Bruce Smith and school teacher Julie Talty will challenge long- serving Mount Cotton resident Toni Bowler.

Musical director Alan Beard and environmentalist Dianne Hausler will challenge Cr Kathy Reimers in Division 8, which encompasses Birkdale.

Division 9, which takes in Capalaba and is held by mayoral candidate Cr Karen Williams, will contested by builder Brett Thompson and Ace Driving School instructor Alan Roche.

Birkdale businessman Richard Matterson will take on Cr Helen Murray in Division 10, which includes Birkdale and Thorneside.

Go to the original article: http://www.baysidebulletin.com.au/news/local/news/general/challengers-line-up-for-council-poll/2414207.aspx

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

Notify of
avatar

wpDiscuz

Subscribe Via E-Mail

Enter your e-mail address to receive notifications of new posts by e-mail.

smefy-com-au ad
Facebook
Facebook
LinkedIn
Google+
https://coochiemudlo.moretonbayislands.com/2012/01/challengers-line-up-for-council-poll/
Pinterest
RSS